ABOUT NAMA

NAMA represents the $31 billion US convenience services industry. 

2022-2023 NAMA Board of Directors

Effective July 1, 2022 – June 30, 2023

Officers

CHAIR
Marc Whitener
Refreshment Solutions LLC
Norco, LA

CHAIR ELECT
Lance Whorton
Imperial
Tulsa, OK

VICE CHAIR
Patrick Hatcher
Vistar
Englewood, CO

SECRETARY / TREASURER
Rick Brindle
Mondelēz International
Deltaville, VA

PAST CHAIR
Joe Hessling
365 Retail Markets
Troy, MI

Board

Ben Boyd
Tyson Foods
Rogers, AR

Byron Brooks
Pepsi Bottling Ventures
Raleigh, NC

Mike Brown
PGI Services
Salt Lake City, UT

Michael Coffey
Canteen
Charlotte, NC

Scott Halloran
Trolley House Refreshments
Richmond, VA

Doug Herrington
The Coca-Cola Company
Atlanta, GA

John Hickey
Tech 2 Success LLC
Glendale, NY

Richard Kennedy
Five Star Food Service
Chattanooga, TN

Husein Kitabwalla
Sodexo
Gaithersburg, MD

Patrick Liebler
Aramark
Philadelphia, PA

Karalynn McDermott
Eversys
Long Island City, NY

Patrick Moran
Moran Refreshments
Whitehouse, TX

Sylvia Rowe
SR Strategy
Washington, DC

Linda Saldana
Seventh Wave Refreshments
Lawrenceville, GA

Michael Schwartz
Nestle Starbucks Coffee - Nestle USA
Brick, NJ

Devin Smith
Diamond Vending, Inc.
Highland, IN

Amber Starr
G & J Marketing and Sales
Palm Harbor, FL

Tom Steuber
Associated Services
San Leandro, CA

Dennis Thornton
Advanced Vending Solutions, Inc.
Norcross, GA

Bradlee Whitson
K&R Vending Services
Bridgeton, NJ

Ex-Officio Director

Carla Balakgie, FASAE, CAE
NAMA

Honorary Director

Alan Plaisted (deceased)
Southern Refreshment Services
Tucker, GA

Chair Emeritus

Carl Millman (1964)
Weston, FL

Ted Nicolay (1971)
Palm Desert, CA

Alvin Corry  (1974)
St. Louis, MO

Charles E. Bertsch (1976)
Durham, NC

Marvin Heaps (1977)

Richard Estey (1978)
Portland, OR

Paul McClinton (1979)
Waco, TX

Allan P. Lucht (1980)
Greenwich, CT

John B. Edgerton (1981)
Green Valley, AZ

Howard A. Michaels, NCE (1982)
Lake Worth, FL

Kenneth J. Nowak (1984)
Warren, MI

John M. Darden, III (1985)
Atlanta, GA

James A. Rost (1986)
Buffalo Grove, IL

Merrill Krakauer (1987)
Short Hills, NJ

William K. Walsh (1988)
Anaheim, CA

John R. Farquharson, FMP (1989)
Mullica Hill, NJ

Harold I. Blotner (1990)
Madison, WI

J. Stephen Stoltz (1991)
Fort Collins, CO

R. David Clayton, NCE5 (1992)
Nashville, TN

Lawrence Levine (1993)
DelRay Beach, FL

Craig Estey (1994)
Las Vegas, NV

Donald J. Hesch (1996)
Rolling Meadows, IL

Bill Burch (1997)
Sikeston, MO

G. Michael Cronk (1998)
Oak Brook, IL

J.E. Eddie Hicks, NCE5 (1999)
Clifton Park, NY

Alan J. Suitor (2000)
Naples, FL

Dan J. Sofie (2001)
Bellingham, WA

Anthony J. Gagliardi (2002)
Cape Coral, FL

John V. Arnold (2003)
Tiffin, OH

Richard E. Atnip, NCE (2004)
Fullerton, CA

Steven D. Ross, NCE5 (2005)
North Webster, IN

James H. Terry, NCE (2006 & 2007)
Atlanta, GA

James F. Brinton, NCE5 (2008 & 2009)
Tukwila, WA

Craig A. Hesch, NCE5 (2010 & 2011)
Rolling Meadows, IL

Brad L. Ellis, NCE (2011-2012)
Bridgeton, MO

Mark B. Dieffenbach, NCE5 (2012- 2014)
Hershey, PA

Peter Tullio, NCE5, CCS (2014-2016)
Van Nuys, CA

Howard Chapman, NCE, CCS (2016-17)
Birmingham, AL

Pat Hagerty, NCE5, CCS (2017-2018)
Centennial, CO

Heidi Chico, NCE (2018-2019)
Des Moines, IA

Jeff Smith (2019-2020)
Port Huron, MI

Greg Sidwell, NCE5, CCS (2020-2021)
Palm Harbor, FL

Josh Rosenberg (2021-2022)
Austin, TX