ABOUT NAMA

NAMA represents the $34.9 billion US convenience services industry. 

2023-2024 NAMA Board of Directors

Effective July 1, 2023 – June 30, 2024

Officers

CHAIR
Lance Whorton
Imperial
Tulsa, OK

CHAIR ELECT
Tom Steuber
Associated Services
San Leandro, CA

VICE CHAIR
Patrick Moran
Moran Refreshments
Whitehouse, TX

SECRETARY / TREASURER
Michael Schwartz
Nestlé Coffee Partners - Nestlé USA
Brick, NJ

PAST CHAIR
Joe Hessling
365 Retail Markets
Troy, MI

Board of Directors

Ben Boyd
Tyson Foods
Rogers, AR

Byron Brooks
Pepsi Bottling Ventures
Raleigh, NC

Mike Brown
PGI Services
Salt Lake City, UT

April Cathcart
Mars Wrigley
Chaska, MN

Michael Coffey
Canteen
Charlotte, NC

Nicky Gacos
Colorado Café Associates
New Providence, NJ

Sherri Hager
Vistar
Englewood, CO

Scott Halloran
Trolley House Refreshments
Richmond, VA

John Hickey
Tech 2 Success LLC
Glendale, NY

Matt Hubbard
Continental Services
Troy, MI

Richard Kennedy
Five Star Food Service
Chattanooga, TN

Husein Kitabwalla
Sodexo
Gaithersburg, MD

Patrick Liebler
Aramark
Philadelphia, PA

Tom McCarthy
The Coca-Cola Company
Glen Rock, NJ

Karalynn McDermott
Eversys
Long Island City, NY

Bill Moxey
PepsiCo Foodservice & Vending
Selbyville, DE

David Pemberton
The Pepi Companies
Dothan, AL

Sylvia Rowe
SR Strategy
Washington, DC

Linda Saldana
Seventh Wave Refreshments
Lawrenceville, GA

Amber Starr
G & J Marketing and Sales
Palm Harbor, FL

Dennis Thornton
Advanced Vending Systems, Inc.
Norcross, GA

Ravi Venkatesan
Cantaloupe, Inc.
Atlanta, GA

Bradlee Whitson
K&R Vending Services
Bridgeton, NJ

Ex-Officio Director

Carla Balakgie, FASAE, CAE
NAMA

Honorary Director

Alan Plaisted (deceased)
Southern Refreshment Services
Tucker, GA

Chair Emeritus

Carl Millman (1964)
Weston, FL

Ted Nicolay (1971)
Palm Desert, CA

Alvin Corry  (1974)
St. Louis, MO

Charles E. Bertsch (1976)
Durham, NC

Marvin Heaps (1977)

Richard Estey (1978)
Portland, OR

Paul McClinton (1979)
Waco, TX

Allan P. Lucht (1980)
Greenwich, CT

John B. Edgerton (1981)
Green Valley, AZ

Howard A. Michaels, NCE (1982)
Lake Worth, FL

Kenneth J. Nowak (1984)
Warren, MI

John M. Darden, III (1985)
Atlanta, GA

James A. Rost (1986)
Buffalo Grove, IL

Merrill Krakauer (1987)
Short Hills, NJ

William K. Walsh (1988)
Anaheim, CA

John R. Farquharson, FMP (1989)
Mullica Hill, NJ

Harold I. Blotner (1990)
Madison, WI

J. Stephen Stoltz (1991)
Fort Collins, CO

R. David Clayton, NCE5 (1992)
Nashville, TN

Lawrence Levine (1993)
DelRay Beach, FL

Craig Estey (1994)
Las Vegas, NV

Donald J. Hesch (1996)
Rolling Meadows, IL

Bill Burch (1997)
Sikeston, MO

G. Michael Cronk (1998)
Oak Brook, IL

J.E. Eddie Hicks, NCE5 (1999)
Clifton Park, NY

Alan J. Suitor (2000)
Naples, FL

Dan J. Sofie (2001)
Bellingham, WA

Anthony J. Gagliardi (2002)
Cape Coral, FL

John V. Arnold (2003)
Tiffin, OH

Richard E. Atnip, NCE (2004)
Fullerton, CA

Steven D. Ross, NCE5 (2005)
North Webster, IN

James H. Terry, NCE (2006 & 2007)
Atlanta, GA

James F. Brinton, NCE5 (2008 & 2009)
Tukwila, WA

Craig A. Hesch, NCE5 (2010 & 2011)
Rolling Meadows, IL

Brad L. Ellis, NCE (2011-2012)
Bridgeton, MO

Mark B. Dieffenbach, NCE5 (2012- 2014)
Hershey, PA

Peter Tullio, NCE5, CCS (2014-2016)
Van Nuys, CA

Howard Chapman, NCE, CCS (2016-17)
Birmingham, AL

Pat Hagerty, NCE5, CCS (2017-2018)
Centennial, CO

Heidi Chico, NCE (2018-2019)
Des Moines, IA

Jeff Smith (2019-2020)
Port Huron, MI

Greg Sidwell, NCE5, CCS (2020-2021)
Palm Harbor, FL

Josh Rosenberg (2021-2022)
Austin, TX